Driver education
from AA DriveTech

Who are AA DriveTech and DriverAware?
AA DriveTech is the trading name of DriveTech (UK) Limited, a leading provider of driver assessment, training and educational schemes. Our DriverAware Division focuses on delivering Driver Awareness Schemes. We are full members of the National Association of Driver Intervention Providers (NADIP).
Where can I take a course?
If your invite is from the police, then you may choose to attend a course within another “National” participating force area; please note that cost and duration may vary across forces. For a full listing of venues and training providers, please visit https://offer.ndors.org.uk. Please note; if you have been sent a letter by AADriveTech then you will only be offered venues within the region that the alleged offence took place.
Can I attend the course voluntarily?
No. Courses are only available to drivers who have been offered a course place by the Police. However, AA DriveTech does offer a wide variety of driver training services; please go to AAdrivetech.com for details.
What happens to personal information I provide?
Your personal details are protected by the Data Protection Act 1998. If you elect to participate, you agree to your details being checked by us against the ACPO national database to establish if you have completed a similar course within the last 3 years of this offence. If you complete a “National” course, your details relating to the course will remain on file with the ACPO national database for road safety research purposes for a further 7 years from the date of the offence, after which any personal reference to you will be erased. These details will not be released to any other party apart from other UK Police Forces if they are considering making an offer of a course in the future. To see how AA DriveTech controls your personal information, see our privacy policy
Why am I asked to provide email/mobile details?
This enables us to email your booking confirmation details to you within minutes of your full payment being received. We can also send you reminders of when your course is and text you in case we have to cancel the course for any reason i.e. bad weather. We will not share your details with other parts of the AA and your details will not be used for marketing purposes.

How do I book a course?
If you have received a letter from AA DriveTech / the police the easiest way to book is online via our website at www.BookOnline.AAdrivetech.com or if you prefer, you can call our Client services team on 0344 264 6323.
How do I pay for a course?
You can pay for your course by credit or debit card (excluding American Express) either online or over the phone. We do also accept payment by cheque or by cash, providing there is enough time for the payment to clear before your course date. To pay by cash or cheque please contact our Client services team. You can also pay for your course in instalments. We allow a maximum of three instalments and the final instalment must be received at least 14 days before the course date. Instalment plans are only available by phone.
How do I log in?
If you have received a course offer from the police, in order to register for a course you will need your Driving Licence Number (which can be found in section 5 of your Driving Licence).
What happens if I can’t find a suitable course?
Our course availability is closely monitored to ensure that there are enough courses to meet customer demand. It is not possible for us to run courses at all times of the day / week at all of our venues. If there are no courses being offered to you please call our Client services team on 0344 264 6323
What is flexible booking?
Flexible booking is a service that allows you to rebook your course free of charge up until 6pm the day before your course. Flexible booking is available at a cost of £3.50 and is only available if you pay for your course in full at the time of booking. Flexible booking is only available on selected course types.
Once booked, can I change the date of my course?
If you have flexible booking, yes you can change your course free of charge up until 6pm the day before your course. Alternatively Yes, but you may incur rescheduling fees – see the clause on ‘Rescheduling’ in our Terms and Conditions. You may reschedule via our website at www.BookOnline.AAdrivetech.com.
What else can I do online?
At www.BookOnline.AAdrivetech.com you can:
  • Request your Joining Instructions again
  • Reschedule an existing booking
  • Transfer to another AA DriveTech venue

What happens after I have paid for a course?
After you have paid for the course, you will receive Joining Instructions by either email or post. The Joining Instructions include a map of the venue. We strongly recommend that you take your Joining Instructions with you when you attend the course.
Can specific requirements be accommodated?
Yes, please contact our Client services on 0344 264 6323 to discuss your needs on an individual basis.
English is not my first language?
If you do not understand English well enough, you can bring a friend or family member to translate for you; the translator must be over 16. Please contact our DriverAware Client Services team on 0344 264 6323 to discuss your needs.

Where can I find travel directions?
Directions to the venue are included in your Joining Instructions which will be sent to you after you have booked and paid for your course. You can also download directions via our website.
Can I park at the training venue?
Parking availability and access often depends on the specific training venue. Full details will be provided within your Joining Instructions after a booking has been made. Parking is available for blue badge holders
What do I need to bring with me?
When you attend your course, you must produce suitable photographic identification for example driving license or passport. If you do not have photographic ID, you must bring two separate forms of identification, for example an original utility bill (gas, electricity or home phone) or council tax bill.
I can no longer attend the course?
If you have booked a place and you do not attend for any reason (except ‘exceptional circumstances’), we recommend that you book another course immediately, subject to availability and payment of any rebooking fees that may apply. You can amend your booking via our website at www.BookOnline.AAdrivetech.com. If you don’t rebook, you will be ineligible to attend the Scheme and the Police will consider prosecuting you for the offence. See our clause on ‘Non-attendance‘ in our Terms and Conditions.
Myself, or a dependant, is unwell on the day?
We understand that illness, some medical conditions or bereavement are unavoidable - these are examples of ‘exceptional circumstances’. Please call us on 0344 264 6323 to discuss further, please also see our clause on ‘Non-attendance’ in our Terms and Conditions.
What happens if I arrive late?
You must arrive in good time or you may be refused entry in which case you must rebook immediately, subject to availability and rescheduling fees. If you do arrive late please visit www.BookOnline.AAdrivetech.com to rebook. See our clause on ‘Non-completion’ in our Terms and Conditions.
Do I have to notify my insurance company?
You only have to notify your insurers if you are asked the direct question about having attended a retraining course offered by the police. The Consumer Insurance (Disclosure and Representations) Act 2012, came into force on 6 April 2013. This Act modifies the old common law rule that insurance policies are contracts “of the utmost good faith”, which obliged people to disclose information which might be relevant, even if it had not been requested.
8am - 8pm weekdays, 8am – 3pm weekends, Closed bank holidays

10am – 10pm 7 days a week.